Posted by: 26-12-2019, 14:38
10 Rarest Animals of the Planet
The animal world is so diverse that sometimes you can admire the beauty and grace of these wild animals. But not all representatives of the animal world can be found on their way. After all, there are very rare specimens that live exclusively in some parts of our planet.
Today we look at the rarest animals in the world, in the selection of the Top 10.
1. Striped Earthen Wolf
The earthwolf belongs to the family of hyenas and, thanks to its habit of dwelling in holes, it will receive such a name. Despite the enormous resemblance to hyenas, some features make it possible to distinguish it from brothers.
This animal is much smaller than hyenas and its body structure is more fragile. Also, the structure of the head is more similar to a dog, and the neck is long and elongated.
An earthwolf weighs from 8 to 15 kilograms. The color of the earthwolf is more common in such shades as gray, yellow-gray and red. Black stripes adorn the body of the animal.
This species is rare in its own way. The habitat is Southern and Eastern Africa. Geographically prefers to live in dry plains and shrouds.
2. Rare Saola
The unusual animal Saola belongs to the artiodactyl family and lives exclusively in Laos and Vietnam. The length of this animal is 180 centimeters, and the weight reaches 100 kilograms.
The body structure of Saola resembles a deer and the neck and head of a Kudu antelope.
The color of the saola is dark brown with a speck of white spots over each hoof. Also on the face of the animal, there are white patterns in the cheeks, mouth and over the eyelid.
The horns of the animal are long and straight towards the back of the head. He prefers to live on high impassable slopes, as well as among tropical forests at an altitude of 350 to 1700 meters.
3. Sunny Malay Bear
The Malay Bear or вЂњSun BearвЂќ is the only species of its kind. Against the background of representatives of the bear family, it belongs to the smallest and rarest species. Its height reaches from 50 to 70 cm, and the weight appears in 28-65 kilograms.
Outwardly, the appearance of a sun bear has differences that set it apart from others.
Its color is black or dark brown with bright patterns in the form of beige and yellow spots in the chest and muzzle. The habitat is tropical and subtropical forest zones of Southeast Asia.
4. Striped civet
The striped civet belongs to a number of predators and to the family of civets. This beast reaches a length of 40 to 60 centimeters and a weight of 1.80 to 3.0 kilograms.
Outwardly, the animal looks like a crossed raccoon and a ferret with the body of a mongoose.
The color of the animal varies in such shades as gray-yellow, yellow-brown with dark stripes in the back. They prefer to live on the territory of moist forests and on marshy shores. The habitat in Southeast Asia.
5. Alpine takin
Takin belongs to the cloven-hoofed animal family. A large horned beast reaches a length of about 100 centimeters at the withers, and the body length is 125-155 cm. It reaches a weight of 250 to 300 kilograms.
This Animal can be compared externally with a buffalo and a bull. Its color varies from light beige to golden, brown-gray and brown shades.
They prefer to live in bamboo forests and among mountain ranges at an altitude of 2,000-4,000 meters. The habitat of takin is the Eastern Himalayas, India, Nepal, part of the provinces of China and the mountain slopes of Tibet.
6. White-breasted Roleevskaya monkey
This monkey is one of the rare species of its kind. Its body length reaches 100-145 centimeters, and this rare animal weighs from 5 to 7 kilograms.
They prefer to live in deciduous and humid forests. Geographically inhabit western Africa.
The Role monkey has a white border and sideburns on its face, and its body is dark gray in color with a red tint in the back.
7. Dwarf anteater
The dwarf anteater is one of the rarest animals on the planet. The length of his body is only 36-45 centimeters, and weight from 266 to 400 grams.
Outwardly, this small anteater, unlike the usual one, has a small muzzle and a small nose, and the coat color is brown and gold.
He prefers tropical dense forests, where he spends his life exclusively on tree branches. This type of animal practically does not descend to the ground. Its habitat is Central and South America, Southern Mexico and Brazil.
8. Mountain tapir
Mountain tapir belongs to the family of the same name and is threatened with extinction. Today, there are only 2500 of these animals вЂ” in Peru, Colombia, and Ecuador.
It is also a rare specimen of its kind. The length of the animal is around 180 centimeters, and the weight reaches from 130 to 180 kilograms.
The color of the animal varies in dark brown and black. He prefers to live in mountain forests and on plateaus up to the snowy border.
9. What kind of North American
This small and cute animal belongs to the raccoon family and to the class of mammals. The length of a piece is from 30 to 48 centimeters, and the weight is 0.7-1.5 kilograms.
Outwardly, this animal resembles a marten with its muzzle, and with the body of a lemur. By color, these rare animals are gray-brown, gray-red and gray-white with stripes on the tail.
Also in the area of the muzzle and sternum of this species, there are white spots in the form of a pattern. It prefers to live among semi-arid forests, mountain ranges, rocky canyons, and semi-deserts. Habitat is South and Western USA, Central America and Mexico.
The amazingly beautiful animal belongs to the antelope family and is the oldest artiodactyl species in North America. Externally, the animal has hooked horns, both in males and in females.
Thanks to such horns, the animal got its name.
The color of the animal along the neck is red-gold in color with white stripes. Also, from the chest and abdomen towards the tail, runs a white plain strip. It is also worth noting blotches of white spots along with the ears, cheeks and between the horns of the animal.
The length of the pronghorn is 100-140 centimeters, and body weight reaches 40-60 kilograms. Geographically inhabits steppes, deserts, and semi-deserts. The habitat of the pronghorn is North America, South Canada, and Northern Mexico.
Add a comment!